The following are a few examples of some of your rights as a member of a nonprofit organization in Minnesota.
[…] These rights are especially important when the members have a dispute with their organization’s board of directors.

The following are a few examples of some of your rights as a member of a nonprofit organization in Minnesota.

1. You Have a Right to Fair and Reasonable Process Before Losing Your Membership.

A nonprofit Board of Directors usually cannot simply terminate your membership in the organization, regardless of what your organization’s bylaws say.

The Minnesota Nonprofit Corporation Act requires a specific process to be followed. Under Minnesota Statutes section 317A.411, subdivision 1, “[a] member may not be expelled or suspended, and a membership may not be terminated or suspended except pursuant to a procedure that is fair and reasonable and is carried out in good faith.”

“Fair and reasonable” is defined in Minnesota Statutes section 317A.411, subdivision 2:

A procedure is fair and reasonable when it is fair and reasonable taking into consideration all of the relevant facts and circumstances. In addition, a procedure is fair and reasonable if it provides: