The following are a few examples of some of your rights as a member of a nonprofit organization in Minnesota.
[…] The Act establishes their duties (known as “fiduciary duties”) to the organization and its members:

Officers. Under Minnesota Statutes section 317A.361, subdivision 1, “[a]n officer shall discharge the duties of an office in good faith, in a manner the officer reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the corporation, and with the care an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would exercise under similar circumstances.”

Directors. Under Minnesota Statutes section 317A.251, subdivision 1, “[a] director shall discharge the duties of the position of director in good faith, in a manner the director reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the corporation, and with the care an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would exercise under similar circumstances.”