In a Decision Filed February 25, 2015, the Minnesota Supreme Court Held:
[…] The Minnesota Supreme Court found that the case turned on whether Graves properly cancelled the conveyance to Wayman, therefore leaving Wayman without any interest to convey with First Minnesota. The Minnesota Home Ownership and Equity Protection Act (“MHOEPA”) states that a foreclosed homeowner, “has the right to cancel any contract with a foreclosure purchaser” until the earlier of (1) midnight of the fifth business day after signing a contract that complies with MHOEPA, or (2) the end of the foreclosed homeowner’s redemption period.” Minn. Stat. § 325N.13(a). Cancellation is “effective upon mailing” and “occurs when the foreclosed homeowner delivers, by any means, written notice of cancellation.” Minn. Stat. § 325N.13(b). The Court found that the cancellation was proper. Specifically, the Court held,
In this case, although Graves physically transferred a quitclaim deed to Wayman, delivery did not occur because Graves never put the deed beyond his power to revoke or reclaim it.