Three Elements of Operating a Franchise in Minnesota
[…] The federal government adopted the FTC rule in 1979, which identified disclosures that a franchisor shall provide to any prospective franchisee in a written document. This is very similar to the many state franchise law counterparts, including Minnesota’s.

Minnesota Statute §§ 80C.01-80c.14 provide the franchisee disclosure registration and relationship provisions. Section 80C.18 authorizes the Commissioner of Commerce to “promulgate rules to carry out the provisions of sections 80C.01-80c.22.” This is significant because the Department of Commerce has adopted additional administrative rules that also apply to franchises. These administrative rules describe the “public offering statements” and pre-sale disclosure documents that the franchisee is entitled to from the franchisor.